North Road Memorial Trophy Result - Sat 26th May
Mon 04 Jun 2007
North Road Cycling Club Memorial Trophy Sporting 13/25 miles 26 May 2007 | |||||||
(North London Millennium Trophy Event 6) | |||||||
Event winners | |||||||
Event 1 (1 lap) | |||||||
Fastest Lady | Helen Boatman | 33:00 | |||||
Fastest Juvenile | Andrew Street | 36:21 | |||||
Event 2 (2 laps) | |||||||
Winner | Richard O'Rourke | 55:35 | |||||
2nd | Ross Clarke | 57:24 | |||||
3rd | Phil Young | 1:00:13 | |||||
1st Veteran | Phil Young | 1:00:13 | |||||
2nd Veteran | Dave Candy | 1:00:52 | |||||
1st Vet on Target | Timothy Gray | +9:22 | |||||
2nd Vet on target | Roger Porter | +9:19 | |||||
Fastest team | Verulam CC | 3:02:22 | |||||
Ross Clarke | |||||||
Timothy Gray | |||||||
Roger Porter | |||||||
Richard O'Rourke beat the event record of 56.42 with a time of 55:35 | |||||||
Full Results | |||||||
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | 1st Lap Time | Time | Target | +/- |
Event 1 - Ladies and Juveniles 13 miles | |||||||
1 | Helen Boatman | Finsbury Park CC | W | 33:00 | |||
2 | Andrew Street | Team Welwyn | Juv | 36:21 | |||
3 | Tom Gallacher | Team Welwyn | Juv | 36:44 | |||
4 | Gemma Sperrin | North Road CC | W | 40:50 | |||
5 | Debbie Knott | Hemel Hempstead CC | W | 42:19 | |||
Event 2 Men and Veterans 25 miles | |||||||
1 | Richard O'Rourke | Flitch Fitness - Bike & Run | M | 29:20 | 55:35 | ||
2 | Ross Clarke | Verulam CC | M | 30:10 | 57:24 | ||
3 | Phil Young | Hertfordshire Wheelers | V | 31:40 | 1:00:13 | 1:10:47 | +10:34 |
4 | Michael Bridge | North Road CC | M | 31:43 | 1:00:33 | ||
5 | Richard Webster | Team Welwyn | M | 31:48 | 1:00:34 | ||
6 | Dave Candy | North Road CC | V | 31:58 | 1:00:52 | 1:02:58 | +2:06 |
7 | Timothy Gray | Verulam CC | V | 32:09 | 1:01:56 | 1:11:18 | +9:22 |
8 | Philip Moss | Hemel Hempstead CC | M | 32:51 | 1:02:12 | ||
9 | Ian Coles | North Road CC | M | 33:58 | 1:02:43 | ||
10 | Richard Moule | Bossard Wheelers CC | V | 32:24 | 1:02:48 | 1:07:15 | +4:27 |
11 | Roger Porter | Verulam CC | V | 33:08 | 1:03:02 | 1:12:21 | +9:19 |
12 | Roger Bishop | North Road CC | V | 33:21 | 1:03:09 | 1:07:45 | +4:36 |
13 | Nick Ison | North Road CC | V | 33:11 | 1:03:33 | 1:04:21 | +0:48 |
14 | Tony May | North Road CC | V | 33:30 | 1:03:50 | 1:06:45 | +2:55 |
15 | Michael Bannister | Hemel Hempstead CC | M | 33:04 | 1:03:57 | ||
16 | Andrew Murray | Hemel Hempstead CC | M | 34:09 | 1:04:51 | ||
17 | Simon Best | North Road CC | V | 33:19 | 1:04:52 | 1:02:30 | -2:22 |
18 | David Ledgerton | Hitchin Nomads CC | V | 34:12 | 1:05:54 | 1:03:25 | -2:29 |
19 | Malcolm Steer | Cycle Club Ashwell | V | 34:48 | 1:06:09 | 1:03:25 | -2:44 |
20 | Jim Ewers | North Road CC | V | 34:52 | 1:06:54 | 1:09:15 | +2:21 |
21 | Steve James | North Road CC | V | 35:18 | 1:08:04 | 1:06:16 | -1:48 |
22 | Ashley Glass | North Road CC | V | 35:38 | 1:08:10 | 1:02:30 | -5:40 |
23 | David Wright | Icknield RC Compomotive Wheels | V | 35:35 | 1:08:23 | 1:05:18 | -3:05 |
24 | Adam Morriss | North Road CC | V | 36:36 | 1:09:07 | 1:02:30 | -6:37 |
25 | Chris Hartley | North Bucks RC | V | 36:24 | 1:09:10 | 1:07:15 | -1:55 |
26 | Andrew Lancaster | North Road CC | V | 36:15 | 1:09:59 | 1:05:47 | -4:12 |
27 | Geoff Allum | Kings Lynn CC | V | 37:40 | 1:11:54 | 1:17:17 | +5:23 |
28 | Andrew Porter | Welwyn Wheelers | V | 38:56 | 1:14:42 | 1:04:50 | -9:23 |
29 | Michael Harvey | North Road CC | V | 39:13 | 1:15:34 | 1:12:21 | -3:13 |
30 | Michael Richardson | Icknield RC Compomotive Wheels | V | 0:43 | 1:23:24 | 1:15:37 | -7:47 |
-- | Malcolm Jenkins | Verulam CC | V | DNS - Puncture | |||
-- | Tim Flanagan | VTTA Notts & E. Mids | V | DNF - Puncture | |||
DNS - Apologies received - Tony Shoesmith (North Road), Steve Clarke (Verulam CC) | |||||||
Nick Sparks (Sheffield triathlon Club), Matt Little (Verulam CC), Ian Brazier (Verulam CC) | |||||||
Alex Turner (FVS Tri), and Ian Newberry (Gregarios Superclub Ciclista) |