North Road Hardriders 2009 Result
Thu 02 Apr 2009
North Road Hardriders - Sunday February 22nd 2009
Link to some photos from Paul McDowall here
Photos from Dave Kiely added to Gallery
Link to CTT report here
The Hardriders event certainly lived up to its name with no less than ten hills for the competitors to battle up and over.
The first big race of the club’s season started at Brookmans Park, taking in Carbone Hill, Darnicle Hill and Essendon Hill before returning to Brookmans Park for the finish. The 25-mile circuit is known to riders as “Little Switzerland”.
Last year’s event was hit heavily by roadworks, forcing the course to be reduced to 18 miles, including a route change and the loss of the two biggest hills – Darnicle and Carbone. There was no such respite for this year’s participants.
The winner on the day was Simon Gaywood (Team Corley Cycles), who stormed around the circuit in 58:36 to scoop the Thistle Trophy and £350 prize. He was 18 seconds ahead of runner-up Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport). The bronze medal went to Matthew Bottrill with a time of 59:20. The 2002 and 2008 winner Julian Ramsbottom (DeRosa RT) couldn’t grab his hat-trick and was relegated to sixth with a time of 59:58. The first lady and fastest junior, both races sponsored by www.printedeasy.com, were the 2008 winner Emma Trott (VC Londres), who finished with a time of 1:08:24, and Tom Lackerby (DeRosa RT) in 1:05:40. The veteran’s winner was Richard Prebble (Candi-Pinarello) who finished in 59:51, while the team prize went to DeRosa RT (Julian Ramsbottom, Matthew Bottrill and Scott Walker).
Seven North Roaders took part in the gruelling event with Tony May the fastest, with a time of 1:09:46. Nick Latimer came past the finish line with a time of 1:10:47, Steve James was next with 1:11:58 followed by Jeff Robinson (1:14:06), Tony Shoesmith (1:17:48), Simon Best (1:18:06) and Warrren Cobb (1:30:39
Position | Number | Name | Club | Cat | Time | |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
Fastest | . | . | . | . | . | |
1 | 65 | Simon Gaywood | Team Corley Cycles | . | 0:58:36 | |
2 | 60 | Wouter Sybrandy | Sigma Sport | . | 0:58:54 | |
3 | 75 | Matthew Bottrill | De Rosa RT | . | 0:59:20 | |
4 | 51 | Darren Barclay | Arctic - Premier Racing Team | . | 0:59:46 | |
5 | 85 | Richard Prebble | Candi TV - Pinarello RT | V | 0:59:51 | |
6 | 90 | Julian Ramsbottom | De Rosa RT | . | 0:59:58 | |
7 | 55 | Danny Axford | Arctic - Premier Racing Team | . | 1:00:30 | |
8 | 50 | James Perkins | Zenith CC | . | 1:00:32 | |
9 | 70 | Michael Broadwith | Shorter Rochford RT | . | 1:01:32 | |
10 | 56 | Brett Harwood | Westbrook Cycles | . | 1:02:24 | |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
Lady | . | . | . | . | . | |
. | 37 | Emma Trott | VC Londres | . | 1:08:24 | |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
Junior | . | . | . | . | . | |
. | 64 | Tom Lackerby | De Rosa RT | . | 1:05:40 | |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
Team | . | . | . | . | . | |
3 | 75 | Matthew Bottrill | De Rosa RT | . | 0:59:20 | |
6 | 90 | Julian Ramsbottom | De Rosa RT | . | 0:59:58 | |
1 | 20 | Scott Walker | De Rosa RT | . | 1:02:25 | |
. | . | . | . | . | 3:01:43 | |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
Vet on Std. | . | . | . | . | ||
1 | 85 | Richard Prebble | Candi TV - Pinarello RT | V | 0:59:51 | +6:39 |
2 | 35 | Tony Stott | Westbrook Cycles | V | 1:13:54 | +5:01 |
3 | 15 | Hugh Vivian | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:06:17 | +1:43 |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
. | . | . | . | . | . | |
11 | 20 | Scott Walker | De Rosa RT | . | 1:02:25 | |
12 | 31 | Dean Lubin | PCA Ciclos Uno | . | 1:02:58 | |
13 | 86 | Jonathan Shubert | Verulam CC | . | 1:03:24 | |
14 | 30 | Simon Bateson | East London Velo | . | 1:03:50 | |
15 | 71 | Martin Garner | De Rosa RT | . | 1:04:10 | |
16 | 62 | Pnut Arnold | API Metrow | . | 1:04:59 | |
17 | 64 | Tom Lackerby | De Rosa RT | J | 1:05:40 | |
18 | 10 | Daniel Bill | Strafford CC | . | 1:05:52 | |
19 | 45 | Jez Cox | Team Bike and Run London | . | 1:05:56 | |
20 | 22 | Darren Treadaway | Shorter Rochford RT | . | 1:06:10 | |
20 | 41 | David Vaughan | Shorter Rochford RT | . | 1:06:10 | |
22 | 15 | Hugh Vivian | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:06:17 | |
23 | 42 | Phil Lisher | Team Welwyn | . | 1:06:37 | |
24 | 46 | Nick Sparks | Sheffield Triathlon Club | . | 1:06:55 | |
25 | 11 | Gavin Rumbles | CC Luton | V | 1:07:20 | |
26 | 73 | Tom Gosbee | Team Welwyn | J | 1:07:22 | |
27 | 43 | Murdo Jamieson | Kingston Wheelers | . | 1:07:24 | |
28 | 21 | Sam Hayes | Bedfordshire Road Club | . | 1:07:57 | |
29 | 67 | David Barnes | East London Velo | . | 1:08:02 | |
30 | 72 | Philip Murrell | Finsbury Park CC | . | 1:08:06 | |
31 | 37 | Emma Trott | Welwyn Wheelers | L | 1:08:24 | |
32 | 47 | Stewart Wilson | Roy Pink Cycles RT | . | 1:09:11 | |
33 | 54 | James Cocker | East London Velo | . | 1:09:15 | |
34 | 66 | David Staff | VTTA East Anglia | V | 1:09:28 | |
35 | 81 | Desmond Gayler | Kenton Road Club | V | 1:09:48 | |
36 | 16 | Dave Candy | Shorter Rochford RT | V | 1:10:22 | |
37 | 52 | Neil Hornett | Chelmer CC | . | 1:10:36 | |
38 | 7 | Michael Metayer | Kingston Wheelers | . | 1:10:39 | |
39 | 36 | Nicholas Latimer | North Road CC | . | 1:10:47 | |
40 | 59 | Javier Carabias | East London Velo | . | 1:10:57 | |
41 | 87 | Simon Layfield | Team Welwyn | V | 1:10:58 | |
42 | 58 | Alex Peeke | Welwyn Wheelers | . | 1:11:05 | |
43 | 78 | Robert Windsor | East London Velo | V | 1:11:09 | |
44 | 6 | Neil Marrin | Finsbury Park CC | . | 1:11:37 | |
45 | 8 | Alex Anderson | Welwyn Wheelers | J | 1:11:45 | |
46 | 53 | Steve James | North Road CC | . | 1:11:58 | |
47 | 32 | Alex Turner | FVS TRI | . | 1:12:13 | |
48 | 28 | Gray Turnock | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:12:44 | |
49 | 61 | Robert Engers | Shorter Rochford RT | V | 1:12:55 | |
50 | 63 | Simon Gent | East London Velo | . | 1:12:57 | |
51 | 44 | Scarlett Parker | Rollapaluza CC | . | 1:13:12 | |
52 | 33 | Daniel Young | Alltrax | . | 1:13:44 | |
53 | 35 | Tony Stott | Westbrook Cycles | V | 1:13:54 | |
54 | 48 | Jeff Robinson | North Road CC | . | 1:14:06 | |
55 | 49 | Spencer Wilson | East London Velo | . | 1:14:28 | |
56 | 74 | Darren Cainey | East London Velo | V | 1:14:55 | |
57 | 26 | Philip Young | Hertfordshire Wheelers | V | 1:15:05 | |
58 | 17 | Avie Yiangou | Whitewebbs CC | V | 1:15:07 | |
59 | 82 | Tom Silverlock | Hemel Hempstead CC | V | 1:15:27 | |
60 | 88 | Ralph Dadswell | Antelope Racing Team | TV | 1:16:36 | |
61 | 39 | Michael Clark | FVS TRI | V | 1:17:10 | |
62 | 13 | Tony Shoesmith | North Road CC | . | 1:17:48 | |
63 | 89 | Simon Best | North Road CC | V | 1:18:06 | |
64 | 69 | Graham Freer | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:19:19 | |
65 | 23 | Tim Chandler | Welwyn Wheelers | . | 1:19:31 | |
66 | 18 | Andrew Ilsley | A5 Rangers | . | 1:19:32 | |
67 | 57 | Barry Page | Hertfordshire Wheelers | V | 1:19:55 | |
68 | 38 | Lyndon Lewis | Bedfordshire Road Club | V | 1:20:05 | |
69 | 9 | Sue Fenwick | Crest CC | LV | 1:20:42 | |
70 | 24 | Samuel Parker | Finsbury Park CC | . | 1:20:46 | |
71 | 77 | David Ledgerton | Hitchin Nomads CC | V | 1:21:48 | |
72 | 84 | Caroline Harding | Finchley RT | L | 1:21:55 | |
73 | 19 | Anna Grindy | East London Velo | L | 1:22:59 | |
74 | 83 | Andrew Porter | Welwyn Wheelers | V | 1:23:20 | |
75 | 68 | Warren Cobb | North Road CC | V | 1:30:39 |