Great performances from some really talented Juniors and Espoirs. The future is bright!
Emily Robertson’s 58:45 is certainly a ladies’ record for the event, we’ll introduce a prize for beating it in the future.
A big thank you to everyone who made the event a success: Gordon, Nick, Chris D, Paul, Frank, Lyn, Gilda, Andrew, Nigel, Ian, George, Ken, Phil, Mick, Jim P and Angie, Kevin, Jim, David, Grahams T, Graham P
Photos on Flickr
Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations
North Road Cycling Club Memorial Trophy 25
(North London Millennium Trophy Event 6 of 8)
Held on Saturday 11th May 2019
Course F14/12 – 25 miles
Event organiser: Chris Glithero, 31 Woodlands Road, Hertford, SG13 7JE Tel: 01992 307576
Time keepers: Gordon Hart (Icknield RC), Nick Harris (North Road CC)
Result Sheet
|
Name
|
Time
|
Prize
|
Winner
|
John Wingfield
|
51:48
|
£60
|
2nd
|
Ross Clarke
|
52:40
|
£40
|
3rd
|
Oscar Nilsson-Julien
|
52:50
|
£30
|
4th =
|
Simon Norman
|
53:26
|
£40
|
Fastest Lady
|
Emily Robertson
|
58:45
|
£30
|
2nd Lady
|
Helen Reynolds
|
01:03:42
|
£25
|
3rd Lady
|
Helen Robey
|
01:04:56
|
£15
|
Fastest Juvenile
|
Alexander Norman
|
01:12:31
|
£15
|
Fastest Junior
|
Oscar Nilsson-Julien
|
52:50
|
£15
|
Fastest Espoir
|
Jack Brown
|
53:51
|
£15
|
1st Veteran
|
Simon Norman
|
53:26
|
£25
|
2nd Veteran
|
Andrew Bradley
|
56:57
|
£15
|
1st Veteran on Target
|
Jim Moffatt
|
+16:20
|
£25
|
2nd Veteran on target
|
Jason Stewart
|
+10:34
|
£15
|
Men’s team of 3
|
TMG Horizon
Ross Clarke
Luke Clarke
Tony May
|
02:49:59
|
£15 each
|
Ladies’ team of 2
|
Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club
Kerry Tate
Donna Hayman
|
02:25:58
|
£15 each
|
|
First name
|
Last name
|
Club
|
|
|
age
|
Vet target
|
Time
|
Beats Vet target
|
More than Vet target
|
1
|
John
|
Wingfield
|
Team Signum
|
M
|
Sen
|
34
|
|
00:51:48
|
|
|
2
|
Ross
|
Clarke
|
TMG Horizon Cycling Team
|
M
|
Sen
|
34
|
|
00:52:40
|
|
|
3
|
Oscar
|
Nilsson-julien
|
VC de Londres
|
M
|
Jun
|
17
|
|
00:52:50
|
|
|
4
|
Simon
|
Norman
|
Bedfordshire Road RT
|
M
|
Vet
|
48
|
01:06:16
|
00:53:26
|
12:50
|
|
5
|
Oliver
|
Stockwell
|
Ribble Pro Cycling
|
M
|
Jun
|
16
|
|
00:53:30
|
|
|
6
|
Jack
|
Brown
|
ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape
|
M
|
Espoir
|
20
|
|
00:53:51
|
|
|
7
|
Oliver
|
Mytton
|
Cambridge University CC
|
M
|
Sen
|
39
|
|
00:54:24
|
|
|
8
|
Luke
|
Clarke
|
TMG Horizon Cycling Team
|
M
|
Sen
|
30
|
|
00:54:48
|
|
|
9
|
Nick
|
Clarke
|
Arctic Tacx RT
|
M
|
Sen
|
34
|
|
00:54:57
|
|
|
10
|
Aaron
|
Freeman
|
Cycling Performance Squad
|
M
|
Jun
|
17
|
|
00:55:15
|
|
|
11
|
Sam
|
Mcdonald
|
St Neots CC
|
M
|
Sen
|
29
|
|
00:55:23
|
|
|
12
|
Andrew
|
Bradley
|
Hemel Hempstead CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
55
|
01:09:45
|
00:56:57
|
12:48
|
|
13
|
Nicholas
|
Candy
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Espoir
|
18
|
|
00:56:59
|
|
|
14
|
Jim
|
Moffatt
|
CC Luton
|
M
|
Vet
|
62
|
01:13:26
|
00:57:06
|
16:20
|
|
15
|
Daniel
|
Ryan
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Sen
|
35
|
|
00:57:07
|
|
|
16
|
Henry
|
Farrell
|
Full Gas Racing Team
|
M
|
Sen
|
28
|
|
00:57:18
|
|
|
17
|
Jason
|
Stuart
|
Team Salesengine.co.uk
|
M
|
Vet
|
52
|
01:08:14
|
00:57:40
|
10:34
|
|
18
|
Tim
|
Davies
|
CC Luton
|
M
|
Vet
|
51
|
01:07:45
|
00:58:06
|
09:39
|
|
19
|
Karl
|
Willis
|
Herts Rouleurs Racing Club
|
M
|
Sen
|
30
|
|
00:58:10
|
|
|
20
|
Neal
|
Beauchamp
|
Rapha Cycling Club
|
M
|
Sen
|
31
|
|
00:58:31
|
|
|
21
|
David
|
Halliday
|
Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club
|
M
|
Sen
|
35
|
|
00:58:34
|
|
|
22
|
Emily
|
Robertson
|
NOPINZ
|
F
|
Sen
|
33
|
|
00:58:45
|
|
|
23
|
Edward
|
Renwick
|
Oxford City RC
|
M
|
Vet
|
41
|
01:02:58
|
00:59:27
|
03:31
|
|
24
|
Alexander
|
Donaldson
|
London Dynamo
|
M
|
Vet
|
40
|
01:02:30
|
00:59:31
|
02:59
|
|
25
|
Michael
|
Martin
|
CC Ashwell
|
M
|
Vet
|
54
|
01:09:15
|
00:59:46
|
09:29
|
|
26
|
Stuart
|
Short
|
QN Racing
|
M
|
Vet
|
52
|
01:08:14
|
01:00:19
|
07:55
|
|
27
|
John
|
Jones
|
Verulam Really Moving
|
M
|
Vet
|
51
|
01:07:45
|
01:00:33
|
07:12
|
|
28
|
James
|
Moss
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
42
|
01:03:25
|
01:00:49
|
02:36
|
|
29
|
Simon
|
Murphy
|
St Neots CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
43
|
01:03:53
|
01:01:11
|
02:42
|
|
30
|
Tim
|
Brown
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
54
|
01:09:15
|
01:01:13
|
08:02
|
|
31
|
Graham
|
Wesson
|
St Neots CC
|
M
|
Senior
|
38
|
|
01:01:40
|
|
|
32
|
Richard
|
Boley
|
Hemel Hempstead CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
48
|
01:06:16
|
01:01:43
|
04:33
|
|
33
|
Peter
|
Nunn
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
44
|
01:04:21
|
01:01:46
|
02:35
|
|
34
|
Tony
|
May
|
TMG Horizon Cycling Team
|
M
|
Vet
|
61
|
01:12:53
|
01:02:31
|
10:22
|
|
35
|
Derek
|
Ricketts
|
Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs
|
M
|
Vet
|
56
|
01:10:16
|
01:02:34
|
07:42
|
|
36
|
Michael
|
Atkinson
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Sen
|
30
|
|
01:02:49
|
|
|
37
|
Jim
|
Higson
|
CC London
|
M
|
Sen
|
37
|
|
01:03:01
|
|
|
38
|
Steve
|
Clarke
|
TMG Horizon Cycling Team
|
M
|
Vet
|
64
|
01:14:31
|
01:03:36
|
10:55
|
|
39
|
Nick
|
Hickman
|
Team Salesengine.co.uk
|
M
|
Vet
|
52
|
01:08:14
|
01:03:40
|
04:34
|
|
40
|
Helen
|
Reynolds
|
Hemel Hempstead CC
|
F
|
Vet
|
53
|
01:12:53
|
01:03:42
|
09:11
|
|
41
|
Trevor
|
Hook
|
Team Milton Keynes
|
M
|
Vet
|
61
|
01:12:53
|
01:04:03
|
08:50
|
|
42
|
Adam
|
Chambers
|
Verulam CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
47
|
01:05:47
|
01:04:11
|
01:36
|
|
43
|
Carmelo
|
Luggeri
|
CC Ashwell
|
M
|
Vet
|
62
|
01:13:26
|
01:04:28
|
08:58
|
|
44
|
Robert
|
Bumstead
|
CC Ashwell
|
M
|
Vet
|
60
|
01:12:21
|
01:04:44
|
07:37
|
|
45
|
Helen
|
Roby
|
Spirit Bikes CC
|
F
|
Vet
|
52
|
01:12:21
|
01:04:56
|
07:25
|
|
46
|
Richard
|
Moule
|
Bossard Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
62
|
01:13:26
|
01:05:06
|
08:20
|
|
47
|
Sarah
|
Short
|
QN Racing
|
F
|
Vet
|
55
|
01:13:58
|
01:05:38
|
08:20
|
|
48
|
Glyn
|
Dodds
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
50
|
01:07:45
|
01:05:58
|
01:47
|
|
49
|
Andrew
|
Mussett
|
Team Trident
|
M
|
Sen
|
29
|
|
01:06:43
|
|
|
50
|
Chris
|
Green
|
CES Sport
|
M
|
Sen
|
37
|
|
01:06:50
|
|
|
51
|
Steve
|
Rust
|
Team Trident
|
M
|
Vet
|
51
|
01:07:45
|
01:06:51
|
00:54
|
|
52
|
Neil
|
Warby
|
Leighton Buzzard Triathlon Club
|
M
|
Vet
|
42
|
01:03:25
|
01:07:06
|
|
03:41
|
53
|
Kerry
|
Tate
|
Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club
|
F
|
Sen
|
38
|
|
01:07:36
|
|
|
54
|
Duncan
|
Godfrey
|
Team Trident
|
M
|
Vet
|
41
|
01:02:58
|
01:08:24
|
|
05:26
|
55
|
Michael
|
Russell
|
Team Trident
|
M
|
Vet
|
59
|
01:11:50
|
01:08:57
|
02:53
|
|
56
|
Eric
|
Paillet
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
46
|
01:05:18
|
01:09:30
|
|
04:12
|
57
|
Nuala
|
Robinson
|
North Road CC
|
F
|
Sen
|
31
|
|
01:09:46
|
|
|
58
|
Mark
|
Bicknell
|
CC Luton
|
M
|
Sen
|
39
|
|
01:09:46
|
|
|
59
|
Tom
|
Rogers
|
CC London
|
M
|
Sen
|
30
|
|
01:10:52
|
|
|
60
|
Tony
|
Shortland
|
Team Trident
|
M
|
Vet
|
56
|
01:10:16
|
01:11:01
|
|
00:45
|
61
|
Sinclair
|
Easton
|
CC London
|
M
|
Vet
|
52
|
01:08:14
|
01:12:03
|
|
03:49
|
62
|
Elizabeth
|
Mckie
|
Verulam Really Moving
|
F
|
Vet
|
50
|
01:11:18
|
01:12:23
|
|
01:05
|
63
|
Alexander
|
Norman
|
Bedfordshire Road RT
|
M
|
Juv
|
14
|
|
01:12:31
|
|
|
64
|
Stephanie
|
Cousins
|
Team Milton Keynes
|
F
|
Vet
|
54
|
01:13:26
|
01:13:09
|
00:17
|
|
65
|
Michael
|
Church
|
Rockingham Forest Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
67
|
01:16:10
|
01:13:22
|
02:48
|
|
66
|
Dale
|
Sellers
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
56
|
01:10:16
|
01:13:31
|
|
03:15
|
67
|
Kimberley
|
Mangelshot
|
Meridian Triathlon Club
|
F
|
Vet
|
48
|
01:10:16
|
01:14:32
|
|
04:16
|
68
|
Darren
|
Greene
|
Team Trident
|
M
|
Vet
|
48
|
01:06:16
|
01:14:36
|
|
08:20
|
69
|
Elanor
|
Cadzow
|
Welwyn Whs
|
F
|
Sen
|
27
|
|
01:14:47
|
|
|
70
|
Liz
|
Dickinson
|
Team Trident
|
F
|
Sen
|
31
|
|
01:15:43
|
|
|
71
|
Sue
|
Rogers
|
Crest CC
|
F
|
Vet
|
54
|
01:13:26
|
01:16:08
|
|
02:42
|
72
|
Andrew
|
Porter
|
Welwyn Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
57
|
01:10:47
|
01:17:02
|
|
06:15
|
73
|
Donna
|
Hayman
|
Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club
|
F
|
Vet
|
51
|
01:11:50
|
01:18:22
|
|
06:32
|
74
|
Anne-marie
|
Bowring
|
Cambridge University CC
|
F
|
Espoir
|
21
|
|
01:18:22
|
|
|
75
|
Nicolette
|
Chandler
|
North Road CC
|
F
|
Vet
|
47
|
01:09:45
|
01:18:41
|
|
08:56
|
76
|
Michael
|
Harvey
|
Rockingham Forest Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
72
|
01:19:00
|
01:21:31
|
|
02:31
|
77
|
Debbie
|
Knott
|
Team Velovelocity
|
F
|
Vet
|
45
|
01:08:45
|
01:29:03
|
|
20:18
|
|
Joanna
|
Spragg
|
Bossard Whs
|
F
|
Vet
|
46
|
01:09:15
|
DNF
|
|
|
|
Christopher
|
Hall
|
JAM Cycle Race Team coached by BPC
|
M
|
Sen
|
29
|
|
DNF
|
|
|
|
Brian
|
Evans
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
52
|
01:08:14
|
DNF
|
|
|
|
Jason
|
Lee
|
Team Milton Keynes
|
M
|
Vet
|
50
|
01:07:15
|
DNF
|
|
|
|
Martin
|
Arundel
|
Verulam CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
54
|
01:09:15
|
DNF
|
|
|
|
Michael
|
Schofield
|
Bishop's Stortford CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
53
|
01:08:45
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Michael
|
Parker
|
TMG Horizon Cycling Team
|
M
|
Vet
|
54
|
01:09:15
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Gareth
|
Smith
|
Welwyn Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
40
|
01:02:30
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Daniel
|
Homer
|
London Phoenix CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
48
|
01:06:16
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Alan
|
Harvey
|
Finsbury Park CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
73
|
01:19:34
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Alastair
|
Luxford
|
Full Gas Racing Team
|
M
|
Sen
|
37
|
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Peter
|
Anstey
|
Welwyn Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
61
|
01:12:53
|
DNS
|
|
|
|
Chris
|
Symonds
|
North Road CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
45
|
01:04:50
|
DNS (A)
|
|
|
|
David
|
Creese
|
Chronos RT
|
M
|
Vet
|
67
|
01:16:10
|
DNS (A)
|
|
|
|
Andy
|
Clark
|
Rutland Cycling Club
|
M
|
Vet
|
53
|
01:08:45
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
John
|
Hassall
|
Bossard Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
73
|
01:19:34
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Chris
|
Murphy
|
Welwyn Whs
|
M
|
Vet
|
53
|
01:08:45
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Alison
|
Hinds
|
Welwyn Whs
|
F
|
Vet
|
46
|
01:13:26
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Helen
|
Boatman
|
Team Milton Keynes
|
F
|
Vet
|
48
|
01:10:16
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Chris
|
Holmes
|
Twickenham CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
43
|
01:03:53
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Nick
|
Marks
|
CC London
|
M
|
Vet
|
49
|
01:06:45
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Roger
|
Porter
|
Verulam CC
|
M
|
Vet
|
72
|
01:19:00
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
Adrian
|
Briers
|
Chronos RT
|
M
|
Vet
|
61
|
01:12:53
|
DNS(A)
|
|
|
|
|